Esta Denied: Reason and What to Do Next

Getting denied your ESTA USA application can cause disappointment and be an inconvenience if you want to travel to the US. There are various causes of why an ESTA application gets refused. Sadly, it is not a requirement for the US Customs and Border Protection or the CBP to give you the reasons for denying your application.

Reasons why your ESTA USA gets denied

More often than not, your denied ESTA USA is most probably due to one or more of the listed causes:

  • You overstayed on a previous visit in the United States.
  • You provided incorrect answers to your application.
  • You have lost your passport in the past and reported it as stolen.
  • You have a criminal record.
  • You gave false personal information.
  • You are not a VWP national.

What to do next if my your ESTA gets rejected?

Being denied an ESTA isn’t the finish line yet. Make sure to reassess your application and try to understand what could’ve been the possible reason for the refusal. Then, you may proceed on either of these steps.

Apply again for a new ESTA

You can go back and check your application on the official ESTA website. Find if you made simple mistakes. Take a keen look at the details you’ve entered such as your name, date of birth, country of citizenship and passport information. If you see any mistake in your form or entered any information amiss, you need to wait for 24 hours to reapply for esta. Since this will be a new application, you are required to pay for the processing fee again.

However, if you’re denied due to other reasons and your circumstances have not changed, your new application will also be rejected.

Get a US Visa

A denied ESTA application does not mean that you are totally ineligible to visit the US. Sometimes, it simply implies that you are not allowed to do it without a visa.

For instance, you will be denied if your intention for your visit is not part of the Visa Waiver Program of the US or your planned length of stay is more than 90 days. In those cases, you will have to apply for a US Visa or at the Consular post or US Embassy in the country of your residence. You’ll have the option to get a B1 Business Visa, B2 Tourist Visa, or a combination of the two visas.

Remember that gaining an ESTA visa or US visa doesn’t guarantee entry to the U.S., all travelers will still be undergo further review and questioning upon arrival.